Activities and Classes

Awareness Meditation With Anna Bhushan and Steve Braund
Carriage House Hall

Awareness Meditation With Anna Bhushan and Steve Braund

Sat 25th (1pm - 6pm) - Sun 26th ( 9pm - 5pm) February
A traditional meditation that focuses our attention on the natural breath. This increases awareness and improves concentration bringing calm and balance to the mind, resulting in greater mental clarity.
Baby Massage Classes with Miranda Webb
Motor House Down

Baby Massage Classes with Miranda Webb

Multiple courses and dates available
Join us for a fun, relaxed baby massage course designed to nurture your bond with your baby.
Botanical Art Workshop with Debbie Devauden
The Dairy

Botanical Art Workshop with Debbie Devauden

Saturday 18th February 10:00-16:30, Saturday 25th March 10:00-16:30
Everyone welcome, from absolute beginners to experiences artists.
Crafty Thursdays at The Potting Shed
The Potting Shed Café

Crafty Thursdays at The Potting Shed

Every Thursday 18:00 - 19:30
Bring your own craft and enjoy a natter over a slice of cake.
Diamond Pelvic Health Pilates
Stable One

Diamond Pelvic Health Pilates

Six week courses starting January and February
​Pelvic Health Pilates is a 6 week course designed to help improve Pelvic Floor muscle weakness in both men and women
Insole Court Community Choir
Insole Court

Insole Court Community Choir

Thursdays at 19:30 during term time
In association with Primo School of Music
Kyokai Shotokan Karate
Carriage House Hall

Kyokai Shotokan Karate

Saturdays at 09:30 from 7th January
​We are a small group clubs that teach Traditional Shotokan Karate in the Llandaff, Danescourt and Llanedeyrn areas of Cardiff.
Mindful Space Mindfulness Meditation Training

Mindful Space Mindfulness Meditation Training

Learn new ways of handling stress, anxiety, pain and difficult feelings. Learn in a supportive group environment with experienced meditators and trainers.
Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction Course
The Stable Yard

Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction Course

Wednesdays 7-9pm 25th January - 22nd March 2017 (excluding Feb Half Term)
Monkey Music
Stable Two

Monkey Music

Mondays at 10:00 till 12:30
Music classes for babies and young children
Nurturing our resiliency: Moving into Life

Nurturing our resiliency: Moving into Life

An 8 week course from Sunday 5th February 11:00-12:30
A somatic resourcing and self care course for women
Pilates with Claire-Louise Carter
Carriage House Hall

Pilates with Claire-Louise Carter

Mondays 10:00-11:00 and 17:30-18:30
Pottery Painting Event
Motor House Down

Pottery Painting Event

10am-1pm, 4th March 2017
Unleash your creativity Suitable for all ages
Primo School of Music
Insole Court House

Primo School of Music

With easy lift access, a comfortable waiting area and two large teaching rooms, the Primo School of Music is the perfect environment for your child to learn to play.
The Saturday Circle: Childrens Language Group
Stable Yard

The Saturday Circle: Childrens Language Group

Wednesday & Thursday -16:00-17:00
The Stage Centre - Junior Stages session for 3-7 years
Carriage House Hall

The Stage Centre - Junior Stages session for 3-7 years

Every Thursday during term time 16:30-18:00
​The Stage Centre for Performing Arts is thrilled to bring our popular, bespoke Junior Stages class to Insole Court
TSC Dance Centre - Dance Tots Class for ages 3-5 years in Ballet and Modern Dance
Stable Two

TSC Dance Centre - Dance Tots Class for ages 3-5 years in Ballet and Modern Dance

Every Thursday during term time for ages 3-5 years. A choice of 16:15 or 17:00 class
​TSC Dance Centre is thrilled to bring our popular, bespoke 45 minute Ballet and Modern Dance Tots Class to Insole Court
TSC Dance Centre - Musical Theatre Fit - Adult Dance Fitness Class
Carriage House Hall

TSC Dance Centre - Musical Theatre Fit - Adult Dance Fitness Class

Every Thursday during term time at 18:05
TSC Dance Centre is thrilled to bring our unique 55 minute Adult Dance Fitness Class to Insole Court
TSC Mini Dance Tots
Stable One

TSC Mini Dance Tots

Wednesdays at 10:30
TSC Dance Centre is thrilled to bring our popular, bespoke pre-school dance programme for 2-3years to Insole Court
Vinyasa Flow Yoga
Carriage House Hall

Vinyasa Flow Yoga

Tuesdays: Rise & Shine 9:45-11:00 Sundays: Rejuvenate 11:00-12:15
Yoga is an exploration of the body through gentle yoga postures, through breathing and mindfulness, leading to a healthier, calmer you.
Wonderland Dance Academy
Carriage House Hall

Wonderland Dance Academy

Saturday mornings, evenings & after school classes
Yoga for Health & Wellbeing
Insole Court House

Yoga for Health & Wellbeing

Wednesday evening - 18:30 to 19:45
Suitable for beginners & those with some experience looking to re-establish their practice
Yogalates with Molly Melhuish @ Insole Court
Carriage House Hall

Yogalates with Molly Melhuish @ Insole Court

Tuesdays 8-9pm and Fridays 9.30-10.30am
Yogalates is a combination of both Yoga and Pilates allowing more scope to tailor the class to your individual needs. The classes are physical; concentrating on both stretch and strength.
Return to the top ↑

Sign up for more...

Never miss a thing — sign up to receive our newsletter and keep up with all the latest news, events, activities and more.

* required

Menu